Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Trinity Christian Academy Homecoming under way

October 8, 2013 by Randy Keck

By Jessica Sims
Special to The Community News

With fall weather descending upon the North Texas community, Trinity Christian Academy will celebrate their thirteenth homecoming on Oct. 11 with the varsity football team competing against district rival Nazarene Christian Academy.

While Friday night football is the pinnacle of homecoming events, TCA works to make the entire week leading up to the big game exciting for everyone. The student council, National Honor Society and cheerleading squads have worked hard to plan several activities for the students.

Spirit Week began on Oct. 7 with secondary students trading in their school uniforms for a week’s worth of fun special dress days including ‘Merica Monday, Tacky Tuesday, Wild West Wednesday, Disney Thursday, and ‘Fan’atic Friday. Daily “Best Dressed” awards were presented to a boy and girl student in middle school and high school categories. 

Another important homecoming tradition is the selection of the homecoming court as 9th-12th grade students chose representatives for each high school grade. Sometimes perceived as a popularity contest, TCA urges students to go beyond that when choosing class representatives.

“Students were asked to select classmates who regularly demonstrate a bold, uncompromising faith in Jesus Christ, respect authority, are honest, practice godly speech, show kindness, seek unity among the student body, and serve as exemplary role models for students of all ages,” Trinity Christian Academy’s Principal, Ken Nobles said.

The following students were chosen to serve as class representatives in the 2013 homecoming court: 9th Grade – Brooke Silvey and Nathan Chesney, 10th grade – Angela McCullough and Max Robinson, 11th grade – Avery Earl and Casey Gunter.

The senior class homecoming court representatives were also candidates for Mr. and Miss TCA. This included Blake Adams, Braxton Aldridge, Allie Jeffers, Maci Nichols, Carter Skaggs, and Johanna VanHoudt. 

“Students in grades 6-12 made these selections based upon which of these senior class representatives best fulfilled the ideals of Trinity Christian Academy in terms of spiritual maturity and excellent behavior,” said Nobles.

Sports Calendar

Friday, December 19

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua at Aledo High School, A 8 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Joshua at Aledo High School, Freshmen 6:30 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 8 p.m., *District Game

Monday, December 29

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Moritz Auto Group Holiday Classic, Aledo

  • Aledo Ladycats Varsity at Fibermax Caprock Classic, Lubbock

Friday, January 2

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Maypearl at Aledo High School, A 4:00 pm and JV 5:30 pm.

Saturday, January 3

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua/Cleburne (Dark) at Cleburne, B 12:00 pm.

  • Aledo Soccer Alumni Game at Bearcat Stadium, Ladycats 12:00 pm and Bearcats 2:00 pm.

Tuesday, January 6

  • Aledo Bearcats at Burleson Centennial, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and A 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats at Burleson Centennial, JV 5:00 pm, Freshmen 6:30 pm and Varsity 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Bearcats at Boswell, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm.

Thursday, January 8

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Waxahachie 287 Tournament

  • Aledo Ladycats vs The Colony at Waxahachie Tournament, 7:30 pm. January 9 & 10 opponenet and time TBA.

  • Aledo Middle School Ladycats at Brewer. 7th Grade C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th Grade C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Middle School Bearcats vs Brewer Middle School. 7th at Aledo Gym 1, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th at Aledo MPC, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

Friday, January 9

  • Aledo Middle School Bearcats 7th & 8th A at Azle Junior High School Tournament.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes