Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Trinity Christian Academy Homecoming under way

October 8, 2013 by Randy Keck

By Jessica Sims
Special to The Community News

With fall weather descending upon the North Texas community, Trinity Christian Academy will celebrate their thirteenth homecoming on Oct. 11 with the varsity football team competing against district rival Nazarene Christian Academy.

While Friday night football is the pinnacle of homecoming events, TCA works to make the entire week leading up to the big game exciting for everyone. The student council, National Honor Society and cheerleading squads have worked hard to plan several activities for the students.

Spirit Week began on Oct. 7 with secondary students trading in their school uniforms for a week’s worth of fun special dress days including ‘Merica Monday, Tacky Tuesday, Wild West Wednesday, Disney Thursday, and ‘Fan’atic Friday. Daily “Best Dressed” awards were presented to a boy and girl student in middle school and high school categories. 

Another important homecoming tradition is the selection of the homecoming court as 9th-12th grade students chose representatives for each high school grade. Sometimes perceived as a popularity contest, TCA urges students to go beyond that when choosing class representatives.

“Students were asked to select classmates who regularly demonstrate a bold, uncompromising faith in Jesus Christ, respect authority, are honest, practice godly speech, show kindness, seek unity among the student body, and serve as exemplary role models for students of all ages,” Trinity Christian Academy’s Principal, Ken Nobles said.

The following students were chosen to serve as class representatives in the 2013 homecoming court: 9th Grade – Brooke Silvey and Nathan Chesney, 10th grade – Angela McCullough and Max Robinson, 11th grade – Avery Earl and Casey Gunter.

The senior class homecoming court representatives were also candidates for Mr. and Miss TCA. This included Blake Adams, Braxton Aldridge, Allie Jeffers, Maci Nichols, Carter Skaggs, and Johanna VanHoudt. 

“Students in grades 6-12 made these selections based upon which of these senior class representatives best fulfilled the ideals of Trinity Christian Academy in terms of spiritual maturity and excellent behavior,” said Nobles.

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, January 27

  • Aledo Bearcats at Joshua, JV 5:00 pm, A 6:30 pm and Varsity 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats at Joshua, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and Freshmen 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua at Bearcat Stadium, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats at Joshua, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm. *District Game

Thursday, January 29

  • Aledo Middle School Ladycats at Stephenville. 7th Grade B 5:00 pm, C 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th Grade at MPC, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Middle School Bearcats vs Stephenville Henderson Junior High. 7th at Aledo Gym 1, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th at Aledo MPC, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

Friday, January 30

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo High School, JV 5:00 pm, A 6:30 pm and Varsity 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo High School, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and Freshmen 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Bearcats at Burleson Centennial, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Centennial at Bearcat Stadium, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm. *District Game

Saturday, January 31

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Centennial/Everman (Light) at Aledo High School, B 12:00 pm.

Tuesday, February 3

  • Aledo Bearcats at Everman, JV 5:00 pm, A 6:30 pm and Varsity 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats at Everman, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and Freshmen 8 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo JV at Everman, Bearcats 5:30 pm and Ladycats 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Varsity vs. Everman at Bearcat Stadium, Ladycats 5:30 pm, Bearcats 7:00 pm. *District Game

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes