Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Swimcats pull 1-2 punch at Western Hills Relays

October 20, 2011 by Randy Keck

Aledo High School swimming teams had good outings last weekend at the Western Hills High School Relays. The Lady Swimcats placed first, and the boys’ team placed second.

The girls outpaced host Western Hills by a point tally of 448-404. Other teams in the top five included Lovejoy High School with 348, North Crowley with 240 and Arlington Heights with 94.

Western Hills topped the boys 510-348. Other top-five schools were Lovejoy High School with 260, North Crowley with 182 and Arlington Heights with 32.

The next swimming meet will be the Halloween Relays at J. J. Pearce Natatorium in Richardson.

Boys 200 Medley Relay
A-Team - 2nd - 1:57.06
Cameron Martinez, Tanner Babcock, Blake Babcock, and Michael Henrietta

Girls 100 Freestyle Relay
A-Team - 2nd - 59.37
Lauren Bach, Nina Hulce, Jaydin Cupp, and Victoria Bush
B-Team - 6th -1:14.60
Valerie Needham, Madaleine Rubino, Addison Akers, and Makenzie Russell

Boys 100 Freestyle Relay
A-Team 3rd - 54.48
Brandon Smith, Gabe Lleverino, Lucas Wilkinson and Joe Wilson

Girls 2 X 200 Freestyle Relay
A-Team - 2nd - 4:53.11
Natalia Moore and Francesca Filipetto

Boys 2 X 200 Freestyle Relay
A-Team - 5th - 5:32.99
Luke Loftin and T.J. Steffen

Girls 200 Butterfly Relay
A-Team - 2nd - 2:23.50
Annabelle Jones, Julie Parker, Amelia Ellis and Gianna Filipetto
B-Team - 3rd - 2:39.86
Makenzie Russell, Kenzie Polak, Madelyn Franklin and Kaitlyn Henrietta

Boys 200 Butterfly Relay
A-Team - 1st - 1:53.63
Cameron Martinez, Tanner Babcock, Wynn Lemmons and Blake Babcock

Mixed 200 Medley Relay
A-Team - 4th - 2:22.87
Joe Wilson, Jaydin Cupp, Nina Hulce and Michael Henrietta

Mixed 200 Freestyle Relay
A-Team - 3rd - 2:11.63
Joe Wilson, Gabe Lleverino, Erin Flinchbaugh and Gianna Filipetto

Girls 4 X 100 IM Relay
A-Team - 1st - 5:01.45
Amelia Ellis, Annabelle Jones, Natalia Moore and Nina Hulce

Boys 4 X 100 IM Relay
A-Team - 1st - 4:24.01
Blake Babcock, Tanner Babcock, Cameron Martinez and Wynn Lemmons

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay
A-Team - 2nd - 1:57.82
Luke Loftin, Joe Wilson, Lucas Wilkinson and Brandon Smith

Girls 200 Backstroke Relay
A-Team - 1st - 2:21.23
Lauren Bach, Erin Flinchbaugh, Nina Hulce and Amelia Ellis

Girls 200 Breaststroke Relay
A-Team - 1st - 2:41.78
Francesca Filipetto, Madelyn Franklin, Gianna Filipetto and Annabelle Jones

Boys 200 Breaststroke Relay
A-Team - 2nd - 2:40.09
Wynn Lemmons, Brandon Smith, Lucas Wilkinson and Tanner Babcock

Girls 100 Medley Relay
A-Team - 2nd - 1:14.81
Madison Williams, Jaydin Cupp, Julie Parker and Kenzie Polak
B-Team - 4th - 1:37.16
Madaleine Rubino, Makenzie Russell, Addison Akers and Valerie Needham

Boys 100 Medley Relay
A-Team - 3rd - 1:10.52
Gabe Lleverino, Lucas Wilkinson, T.J. Steffen and Luke Loftin

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay
A-Team - 1st - 4:29.35
Natalia Moore, Francesca Filipetto, Kaitlyn Henrietta and Erin Flinchbaugh
B-Team - 4th - 5:16.81
Madelyn Franklin, Victoria Bush, Kenzie Polak and Lauren Bach

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay
A-Team - 2nd - 5:03.37
Michael Henrietta, Brandon Smith, Gabe Lleverino and T.J. Smith

Girls 4 X 50 "T-SHIRT" Relay
A-Team - 2nd - 2:43.83
Francesca Filipetto, Annabelle Jones, Amelia Ellis and Natalia Moore

Boys 4 X 50 "T-SHIRT" Relay
A-Team - 1st - 2:14.25
Seniors: Blake Babcock, Wynn Lemmons, Michael Henrietta and Cameron Martinez

Swim team photos can be found in the Oct. 21 issue of The Community News.

Sports Calendar

Monday, December 29

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Moritz Auto Group Holiday Classic, Aledo

  • Aledo Ladycats Varsity at Fibermax Caprock Classic, Lubbock

Friday, January 2

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Maypearl at Aledo High School, A 4:00 pm and JV 5:30 pm.

Saturday, January 3

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua/Cleburne (Dark) at Cleburne, B 12:00 pm.

  • Aledo Soccer Alumni Game at Bearcat Stadium, Ladycats 12:00 pm and Bearcats 2:00 pm.

Tuesday, January 6

  • Aledo Bearcats at Burleson Centennial, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and A 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats at Burleson Centennial, JV 5:00 pm, Freshmen 6:30 pm and Varsity 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Bearcats at Boswell, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm.

Thursday, January 8

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Waxahachie 287 Tournament

  • Aledo Ladycats vs The Colony at Waxahachie Tournament, 7:30 pm. January 9 & 10 opponenet and time TBA.

  • Aledo Middle School Ladycats at Brewer. 7th Grade C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th Grade C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Middle School Bearcats vs Brewer Middle School. 7th at Aledo Gym 1, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th at Aledo MPC, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

Friday, January 9

  • Aledo Middle School Bearcats 7th & 8th A at Azle Junior High School Tournament.

  • Aledo Bearcat JV at Keller Timber Creek Tourny

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Everman at Aledo High School, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and A 8:00 pm. *District Game

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes