Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Loftis wins second straight District 6-4A Pitcher of the Year award

May 23, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Eight other Bearcats earn all-district honors

Aledo senior pitcher Calvin Loftis earned a top All-District 6-4A honor and eight other Bearcats were recognized on the district's first or second team in a vote of 6-4A coaches.

Loftis was selected Pitcher of the Year for the second straight year, while classmate Austin Vassberg was voted to the first team at pitcher.

Other Bearcats on the first team include senior outfielder Nils Smith, junior infielder Zach Scott and junior catcher Lawton Rinker.

Earning second-team honors from Aledo were senior pitcher Ryan Talley, sophomore shortstop Matthew Bishop and junior outfielders Rylan Riney and Sean O'Donnell.

The district's Most Valuable Player was senior pitcher Paul Hendrix of Birdville, while the Offensive Player of the Year went to Jean Ramirez of Boswell.

The Sophomore of the Year went to Austin Oakes of Birdville, and the Defensive Player of the Year is Jacob Stone of Boswell.

Other first team pitchers include Dylan Swindel of Boswell, Frankie Ruiz of Saginaw, Jaime Ramos of Azle and Jarrett Casanova of Birdville.

Other first team infielders include Caden Cowan (Springtown), Nick Luetkemeyer (Azle), Bubba Gamage (Azle), Tanner Hamilton (Birdville) and Jeremy Valdez (Saginaw)

Also earning first-team outfield status were Brock Boren (Azle), Joseph Nilo (Birdville), Ryan Monahan (Boswell) and Henry Munoz (Saginaw).

Also making the first team at catcher is Justin Loraus of Springtown.

For the complete story, and for comments from Coach Ryan McCurley, please see the May 28 issue of The Community News.

Sports Calendar

Friday, December 19

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua at Aledo High School, A 8 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Joshua at Aledo High School, Freshmen 6:30 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 8 p.m., *District Game

Monday, December 29

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Moritz Auto Group Holiday Classic, Aledo

  • Aledo Ladycats Varsity at Fibermax Caprock Classic, Lubbock

Friday, January 2

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Maypearl at Aledo High School, A 4:00 pm and JV 5:30 pm.

Saturday, January 3

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua/Cleburne (Dark) at Cleburne, B 12:00 pm.

  • Aledo Soccer Alumni Game at Bearcat Stadium, Ladycats 12:00 pm and Bearcats 2:00 pm.

Tuesday, January 6

  • Aledo Bearcats at Burleson Centennial, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and A 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats at Burleson Centennial, JV 5:00 pm, Freshmen 6:30 pm and Varsity 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Bearcats at Boswell, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm.

Thursday, January 8

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Waxahachie 287 Tournament

  • Aledo Ladycats vs The Colony at Waxahachie Tournament, 7:30 pm. January 9 & 10 opponenet and time TBA.

  • Aledo Middle School Ladycats at Brewer. 7th Grade C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th Grade C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Middle School Bearcats vs Brewer Middle School. 7th at Aledo Gym 1, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th at Aledo MPC, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

Friday, January 9

  • Aledo Middle School Bearcats 7th & 8th A at Azle Junior High School Tournament.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes