Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Bearcats eliminated from Class 4A baseball playoffs

May 8, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Late Aledo rally in game three falls short as Lake Dallas moves on after 4-2 win

Aledo scored a run in the bottom of the seventh inning but the rally fell short as Lake Dallas defeated the Bearcats, 4-2, to win the third and deciding game of a Class 4A bi-district playoff series Saturday afternoon at Saginaw High School.

Senior Ryan Conn took the loss for AHS, while Brandon Cogbill was the winning pitcher for the Falcons, who will advance to the area round against Mansfield Legacy.

The Bearcats trailed 4-1 as the game moved to the bottom of the sixth inning. Aledo loaded the bases with one out as Sean O'Donnell swatted a single and Austin Lawler and Rylan Riney each drew a walk.

The table was set for Matt Bishop, who had already recorded a pair of hits in three at bats. Bishop sent a ground ball up the middle that appeared to be headed to center field, but Lake Dallas shortstop Dalyn Williams fielded the ball just behind second base.

After robbing Bishop of what looked to be a certain base hit, Williams stepped on second for one out and fired to first base for the inning-ending double play that kept the Falcons ahead by three runs.

Lake Dallas had two runners on base in the seventh, but catcher Lawton Rinker threw out one runner attempting to steal second base, and Conn finished strong with a strikeout to end the potential rally in the top half of the seventh.

Rinker led off the bottom of the seventh inning with a double and was replaced on second base by courtesy runner Brendan Snyder. The next batter, Nils Smith, sent a deep fly ball to right field that was caught as Snyder tagged and advanced to third on the play.

Zach Scott followed with a single to left field that plated Snyder as the Bearcats cut the Falcons' lead to 4-2.

However, Lake Dallas relief pitcher Josh Waller struck out the next two batters to end the game as the Falcons move on to the second round.

For the complete story on the entire series, and for comments by head coach Ryan McCurley, please se the May 14 issue of The Community News.

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, January 27

  • Aledo Bearcats at Joshua, JV 5:00 pm, A 6:30 pm and Varsity 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats at Joshua, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and Freshmen 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua at Bearcat Stadium, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats at Joshua, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm. *District Game

Thursday, January 29

  • Aledo Middle School Ladycats at Stephenville. 7th Grade B 5:00 pm, C 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th Grade at MPC, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Middle School Bearcats vs Stephenville Henderson Junior High. 7th at Aledo Gym 1, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th at Aledo MPC, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

Friday, January 30

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo High School, JV 5:00 pm, A 6:30 pm and Varsity 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Burleson Centennial at Aledo High School, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and Freshmen 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Bearcats at Burleson Centennial, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Centennial at Bearcat Stadium, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm. *District Game

Saturday, January 31

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Centennial/Everman (Light) at Aledo High School, B 12:00 pm.

Tuesday, February 3

  • Aledo Bearcats at Everman, JV 5:00 pm, A 6:30 pm and Varsity 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats at Everman, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and Freshmen 8 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo JV at Everman, Bearcats 5:30 pm and Ladycats 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Varsity vs. Everman at Bearcat Stadium, Ladycats 5:30 pm, Bearcats 7:00 pm. *District Game

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes