Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Ross wins award in regional concrete canoe competition

April 29, 2010 by Randy Keck

Special to The Community News: Casey RossCasey Ross of Willow Park, a junior at The University of Texas at Tyler, was a member of the UT Tyler American Society of Civil Engineering Student Chapter that won several awards during the 2010 ASCE Texas-Mexico Regional Concrete Canoe Competition held in Austin.

With this year’s canoe entry, “The Force,”the 20-member team placed second overall in competition out of 10 teams, besting universities
such as Texas Tech University, Texas A&M University, UT Austin and UT El Paso. UT Tyler received second place in oral presentation, third place in technical design report, third in women’s endurance race, which Ross participated in, and first in the men’s endurance race.

“This year’s team earned respect for UT Tyler from all of the other engineering schools in attendance and leaves the competition with both pride in a job well done and hope for next year’s competition,” said Dr. Ronald Welch, UT Tyler Department of Civil Engineering chair. “UT Tyler has never finished lower than second in their three years of competing.”

Participants build canoes with concrete and are judged in four categories: technical design report, oral design presentation, canoe final product and racing.

Last year, UT Tyler advanced to nationals by placing first and finished in the top 20 of all entries in the nation with their canoe
entry “The Krewe of Rex.”

Sports Calendar

Monday, December 29

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Moritz Auto Group Holiday Classic, Aledo

  • Aledo Ladycats Varsity at Fibermax Caprock Classic, Lubbock

Friday, January 2

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Maypearl at Aledo High School, A 4:00 pm and JV 5:30 pm.

Saturday, January 3

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua/Cleburne (Dark) at Cleburne, B 12:00 pm.

  • Aledo Soccer Alumni Game at Bearcat Stadium, Ladycats 12:00 pm and Bearcats 2:00 pm.

Tuesday, January 6

  • Aledo Bearcats at Burleson Centennial, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and A 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats at Burleson Centennial, JV 5:00 pm, Freshmen 6:30 pm and Varsity 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Bearcats at Boswell, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm.

Thursday, January 8

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Waxahachie 287 Tournament

  • Aledo Ladycats vs The Colony at Waxahachie Tournament, 7:30 pm. January 9 & 10 opponenet and time TBA.

  • Aledo Middle School Ladycats at Brewer. 7th Grade C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th Grade C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Middle School Bearcats vs Brewer Middle School. 7th at Aledo Gym 1, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th at Aledo MPC, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

Friday, January 9

  • Aledo Middle School Bearcats 7th & 8th A at Azle Junior High School Tournament.

  • Aledo Bearcat JV at Keller Timber Creek Tourny

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Everman at Aledo High School, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and A 8:00 pm. *District Game

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes