Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Aledo track team qualifies six for regional meet; boys' sprint relay also qualifies

April 16, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Tony Eierdam/The Community News: Aledo sprinter Abby Aldrich crosses the finish line first in the girls 400-meter dash Friday afternoon during running finals at the District 6-4A track meet at Springtown. The gold medal also earned Aldrich a trip to the Region I meet in San Angelo.

Aledo sprinters Johnathan Gray, Abby Aldrich each earn gold medals at 6-4A meet

Aledo sprinters Johnathan Gray and Abby Aldrich head a list of six Aledo tracksters and a relay team that qualified for the Region I meet Friday night during the District 6-4A track meet at Porcupine Stadium in Springtown.

The top three individuals and the top three teams in relay races qualify for the regional meet.

Gray finished first in the boys' 100-meter dash with a time of 11.33, while Aldrich won the girls' 400-meter dash with a time of 101.13. Aledo sprinter Amelia Rosenberger also qualified in the girls 400 with a third-place finish.

Gray qualified in two events. In addition to the 100, Gray was one-fourth of the Bearcats' sprint relay team that included Cy Wilson, Devin Davis and Danny Heiss that finished third.

Aledo qualified two boys and a girl in field events. Anna Stockadale finished second in girls high jump, Alex Ingebritson placed second in boys discus and Jeffrey Dulin finished third in pole vault.

In the 6-4A sub-varsity meet, the Aledo Bearcats won the boys' junior varsity division.

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, December 2

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Birdville, B 6 p.m., A 4:30 p.m., JV 6 p.m. and Varsity 7:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Ladycats at Springtown, Freshmen 5:30 p.m., JV 5:30 p.m. and Varsity 7 p.m.

Thursday, December 4

  • Aledo Ladycats Freshmen and JV at Mineral Wells Invitational

  • Aledo Bearcats B, A, JV and Varsity at Weatherford New Car Dealers Tournament

  • Aledo Ladycats Varsity at Fort Worth Cowtown Classic

Tuesday, December 9

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Stephenville at Aledo High School, B 6 p.m., A 4:30 p.m., JV 6 p.m. and Varsity 7:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Ladycats at Granbury, Freshmen 5 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

Thursday, December 11

  • Aledo Bearcats B, A, JV and Varsity at Decatur Tournament

Monday, December 15

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Southwest at Aledo High School, B 5 p.m., A 5 p.m. and JV 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, December 16

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Cleburne at Aledo High School, Freshmen 5 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

Friday, December 19

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua at Aledo High School, A 8 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Joshua at Aledo High School, Freshmen 6:30 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 8 p.m., *District Game

Monday, December 29

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Moritz Auto Group Holiday Classic, Aledo

  • Aledo Ladycats Varsity at Fibermax Caprock Classic, Lubbock

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes