Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Danceline Competition Results | Feb. 26, 2011

March 14, 2011 by Anonymous

WHS Blue Belles

Team: Voted Congeniality Award by Danceline Staff

Superior-Division One Soloists—High School
Shelby Carter- 3rd place overall solo out of 100 solos
Haley Barnes
Bri Rhodes
Natalie Hinrichs
Destiny Eaton
Marlee Whitford
Lakota Klein
Sarah Chehade
Rylee Durant
Jordan Alton

Excellent-Division II Soloists
Bethany Wallace

Superior-Division One Rating—Junior High Soloists
Julia Szabuniewicz—3rd place overall solo – Jr High solos and Division one rating
Autumn Saltarelli
Shauna Cox
Abbie Korenek
Kayla Plocar
Hayley Munnell

Ensembles:
Cassie Valenzuela, Taylor Graham, Halle Schell, and Bethany Wallace- 3rd place Overall Winner Small Ensemble

Lauren McMichael, Katie Kiskadden, Marlee Whitford, Ashley Carter, Destiny Eaton, Haley Barnes, and Bri Rhodes-- Division One Large Ensemble

Autumn Saltarelli & Julia Szabuniewicz- Division One Duet

JV Jazz
Team Sweepstakes on Hip Hop, Jazz, and Pom
Officer Novelty Divison One

Best in Category Pom
Anita Jefferson Conley Award- Sophia Beyers

Tison All Stars
Team Sweepstakes
Best in Category & Division One Officer Hip Hop
Best in Category Team Hip Hop
Best in Category Team Pom
Judges Award for Team Pom
Anita Jefferson Conley Award- Aimee Reed
Alissa Cocke & Jamie Stockman- Division One Duet
2011 Middle School Grand Champions

Hall Middle School
Team Sweepstakes
Best in Category & Division One Officer Pom
Best in Category Team Jazz
Judges Award for Team Pom
Anita Jefferson Conley Award- Lauren BraggHall Middle School Highsteppers: Hall Middle School Highsteppers earn Best in Category Team Jazz (courtesy photo).Top Five Soloists: The top five soloists out of 100 included WHS Belle Captain Shelby Carter who earned third place overall (fourth from left).

Sports Calendar

Friday, December 19

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua at Aledo High School, A 8 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Joshua at Aledo High School, Freshmen 6:30 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 8 p.m., *District Game

Monday, December 29

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Moritz Auto Group Holiday Classic, Aledo

  • Aledo Ladycats Varsity at Fibermax Caprock Classic, Lubbock

Friday, January 2

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Maypearl at Aledo High School, A 4:00 pm and JV 5:30 pm.

Saturday, January 3

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua/Cleburne (Dark) at Cleburne, B 12:00 pm.

  • Aledo Soccer Alumni Game at Bearcat Stadium, Ladycats 12:00 pm and Bearcats 2:00 pm.

Tuesday, January 6

  • Aledo Bearcats at Burleson Centennial, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and A 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats at Burleson Centennial, JV 5:00 pm, Freshmen 6:30 pm and Varsity 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Bearcats at Boswell, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm.

Thursday, January 8

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Waxahachie 287 Tournament

  • Aledo Ladycats vs The Colony at Waxahachie Tournament, 7:30 pm. January 9 & 10 opponenet and time TBA.

  • Aledo Middle School Ladycats at Brewer. 7th Grade C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th Grade C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Middle School Bearcats vs Brewer Middle School. 7th at Aledo Gym 1, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th at Aledo MPC, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

Friday, January 9

  • Aledo Middle School Bearcats 7th & 8th A at Azle Junior High School Tournament.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes