Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

WHS Band Members Qualify to Audition for All-State Band

December 14, 2010 by Brittany Blank

18 WHS band members qualify to audition
for All-State Band, 30 members on All-Region Band list

Congratulations to the following WHS Band students for their outstanding performance at the All Region / All-Area Band auditions last Saturday, December 11, at Paschal High School.

This is the most students to qualify for the TMEA All State auditions from the WHS Band in many years.

With this performance, these amazing students have qualified to audition for the 2011 Texas All-State Band at Midland High School in January.

2011 All Region Band Winners

Will perform in clinic and concert on January 28 & 29 – 30 students

Caitlin Rose – Flute

Brittany Ogle – Flute

Emily Blalock – Flute

Dauphine Sizer – Flute

Nicole Cubbage – Flute

Katie Ridge - Flute

Katy Bynum – Oboe

Kason Bakouris – Bb Clarinet

Melody Sizer - Bb Clarinet

Rebekah Marquardt – Bb Clarinet

Kaitlyn McKinley – Bb Clarinet

Taylor Van Loh – Bb Clarinet

Matthew Thomas – Bb Clarinet

Courtney Samson – Bass Clarinet

Gloria David Phillips – (1st alternate) – Bass Clarinet

Christian Bronson – (1st alternate) – Alto Saxophone

Mark Belding – Trumpet

Michael Hart – Trumpet

Jacob Gandy – Trumpet

Jeff Limbocker – French Horn

David Dolkos – Tenor Trombone

Edward Dealecio – Tenor Trombone

Jay McNew – Tenor Trombone

Dakota Foster Tenor Trombone

Leeanna McClellon – Tenor Trombone

Evan Cortez – (1st alternate) Euphonium

Tori Hummer – Tuba (1st chair)

Brandon Siok – Percussion

Marci Houle – Percussion

Krystal Smith – (1st alternate) Percussion

The following students will audition for the All State Band in early January: (18 students)

Caitlin Rose – Flute

Brittany Ogle – Flute

Emily Blalock – Flute

Katy Bynum – Oboe

Kason Bakouris – Bb Clarinet

Melody Sizer - Bb Clarinet – qualified but will audition for choir

Rebekah Marquardt – Bb Clarinet

Kaitlyn McKinley – Bb Clarinet

Taylor Van Loh – Bb Clarinet

Christian Bronson – Alto Saxophone

Wolfgang Kimsey – Baritone Saxophone

Mark Belding – Trumpet

Michael Hart – Trumpet

Jacob Gandy – Trumpet

Jeff Limbocker – French Horn

David Dolkos – Tenor Trombone

Edward Dealecio – Tenor Trombone

Tori Hummer – Tuba

Sports Calendar

Monday, December 29

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Moritz Auto Group Holiday Classic, Aledo

  • Aledo Ladycats Varsity at Fibermax Caprock Classic, Lubbock

Friday, January 2

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Maypearl at Aledo High School, A 4:00 pm and JV 5:30 pm.

Saturday, January 3

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua/Cleburne (Dark) at Cleburne, B 12:00 pm.

  • Aledo Soccer Alumni Game at Bearcat Stadium, Ladycats 12:00 pm and Bearcats 2:00 pm.

Tuesday, January 6

  • Aledo Bearcats at Burleson Centennial, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and A 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats at Burleson Centennial, JV 5:00 pm, Freshmen 6:30 pm and Varsity 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Bearcats at Boswell, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm.

Thursday, January 8

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Waxahachie 287 Tournament

  • Aledo Ladycats vs The Colony at Waxahachie Tournament, 7:30 pm. January 9 & 10 opponenet and time TBA.

  • Aledo Middle School Ladycats at Brewer. 7th Grade C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th Grade C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Middle School Bearcats vs Brewer Middle School. 7th at Aledo Gym 1, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th at Aledo MPC, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

Friday, January 9

  • Aledo Middle School Bearcats 7th & 8th A at Azle Junior High School Tournament.

  • Aledo Bearcat JV at Keller Timber Creek Tourny

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Everman at Aledo High School, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and A 8:00 pm. *District Game

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes