Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Aledo Swimcats girls win Region II championship; 5 Swmcats automatically qualify for state

February 14, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Tony Eierdam/The Community News: The Aledo Swimcats girls 400 Freestyle relay team took first place on Sunday at the regional swim meet to qualify for the state meet. Shown are Kira Schlosberg, Amelia Rosenberger, Anna Flinchbaugh and Caitlin Eikenbary.

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay team; Adam Grillo qualify for state meet

Paced by a first-place finish by the Aledo girls' 400 Freestyle Relay team of Amelia Rosenberger, Caitlin Eikenbary, Anna Flinchbaugh and Kira Schlosberg, and a first-place finish by Schlosberg in the 100 Breaststroke, the Aledo Swimcats won the girls Region II swimming and diving championship Sunday afternoon at Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center in Fort Worth.

The girls 400 Freestyle Relay team posted a winning time of 3:55.93, while Schlosberg placed first in the 100 Breaststroke with a time of 1:08.79.

The Swimcats boys placed fourth overall, led by a gold-medal performance by Grillo, who posted a winning time of 54.55 in the boys' 100 Backstroke.

All first-place finishers in each event qualify for the state swimming and diving meet.

The Class 4A state swimming and diving meet will be held Friday and Saturday, Feb. 26-27, at the Jamail Texas Swim Center in Austin.

Sports Calendar

Monday, November 24

  • Aledo Bearcats at Saginaw, B 3:00 p.m., A 6:00 p.m., JV 4:30 p.m. and Varsity 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, November 25

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Timbercreek at Aledo High School, B 1:30 p.m., A 12:00 p.m., JV 1:30 p.m., and Varsity 3:00 p.m.

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Birdville at Aledo High School, Freshmen 8 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, December 2

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Birdville, B 6 p.m., A 4:30 p.m., JV 6 p.m. and Varsity 7:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Ladycats at Springtown, Freshmen 5:30 p.m., JV 5:30 p.m. and Varsity 7 p.m.

Thursday, December 4

  • Aledo Ladycats Freshmen and JV at Mineral Wells Invitational

  • Aledo Bearcats B, A, JV and Varsity at Weatherford New Car Dealers Tournament

  • Aledo Ladycats Varsity at Fort Worth Cowtown Classic

Tuesday, December 9

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Stephenville at Aledo High School, B 6 p.m., A 4:30 p.m., JV 6 p.m. and Varsity 7:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Ladycats at Granbury, Freshmen 5 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

Thursday, December 11

  • Aledo Bearcats B, A, JV and Varsity at Decatur Tournament

Monday, December 15

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Southwest at Aledo High School, B 5 p.m., A 5 p.m. and JV 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, December 16

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Cleburne at Aledo High School, Freshmen 5 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

Friday, December 19

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua at Aledo High School, A 8 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Joshua at Aledo High School, Freshmen 6:30 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 8 p.m., *District Game

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes