Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Early Voting Continues - Sample Ballot

October 29, 2012 by Randy Keck

Early voting continues in Parker County, with polling locations open until Nov. 2. Election day is Nov. 6.

Early voting sites will be remain open from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. until Friday.

Applications for ballots by mail may be obtained by calling 817-598-6185.

Applications for ballots by mail must be received by the Early Voting Clerks no later than the close of business on October 30, 2012.

Applications for ballot by mail shall be mailed to:
Robert Parten
Early Voting Clerk
1112 Santa Fe Drive
Weatherford TX 76086

Early Voting Sites:
Parker County Courthouse Annex
1112 Santa Fe Dr.
Annex Kitchen
Weatherford, TX

Aledo Community Center
104 Robinson Ct.
Meeting Room

Willow Park Municipal Building
516 Ranch House Road
City Council Meeting Room

Springtown City Hall
102 E. 2nd St.
City Council Meeting Room

Brock Masonic Lodge
201 Grindstone Rd.
Meeting Room

Peaster Fire Department
220 Judd St.
Meeting Room

Polling locations for election day will be included in in the Nov. 2 issue of The Community News, and posted at www.community-news.com on Nov. 5. Sample ballots are below:

 
President and Vice President
Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan Rep
Barack Obama/Joe Biden Dem
Gary Johnson/Jim Gray Lib
Jill Stein/Cheri Honkala Grn
Write In  
   
United States Senator
Ted Cruz Rep
Paul Sadler Dem
John Jay Myers Lib
David B. Collins Grn
   
U.S. Representative, District 12
Kay Granger Rep
Dave Robinson Dem
Matthew Sodolow Lib
   
Railroad Comissioner
Christi Craddick Rep
Dale Henry Dem
Vivekananda Wall Lib
Chris Kennedy Grn
   
Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term
Barry Smitherman Rep
Jaime O. Perez Dem
Josh Wendel Grn
   
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Don Willett Rep
RS Roberto Koelsch Lib
   
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
John Devine Rep
Tom Oxford Lib
Charles E. Waterbury Grn
   
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Nathan Hecht Rep
Michele Petty Dem
Mark Ash Lib
Jim Chisholm Grn
   
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Sharon Keller Rep
Keith Hampton Dem
Lance Stott Lib
   
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey Rep
Mark W. Bennett Lib
   
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Elsa Alcala Rep
William Byron Strange, III Lib
   
State Senator, District 30
Craig Estes Rep
Richard Wells Forsythe, Jr. Lib
   
State Representative, Dist. 61
Phil King Rep
Matthew Britt Grn
   
Chief Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals Dist.
Terrie Livingston Rep
   
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Bob McCoy Rep
   
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Sue Walker Rep
   
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Lee Ann Campbell Dauphinot Rep
   
District Judge, 43rd Judicial District
Craig Towson Rep
   
District Judge, 415th Judicial District
Graham Quisenberry Rep
   
District Attorney, 43rd Judicial District
Don Schnebly Rep
   
Judge, County Court at Law 2
Ben Akers Rep
   
County Attorney
John Forrest Rep
   
Sheriff
Larry Fowler Rep
   
Tax Assessor/Collector
Marjorie King Rep
   
The following races will appear on the ballot depending on the voter’s county precinct and voting precinct.
   
PRECINCT 1
 
County Commissioner, Precinct 1
George A. Conley Rep
   
Constable, Precinct 1
Larry R. Nix  
   
Parker County Hosp. Dist Director, Precinct 1
Melvin Woody  
   
PRECINCT 2  
   
Constable, Precinct 2
Joe Harris, Jr. Rep
   
Parker County Hosp. Dist Director, Precinct 2
James Austin  
   
Justice of the Peace Precinct 2 Local Option Election to Legalize the Sale of Beer and Wine for Off-Premise (sic) Consumption Only
For  
Against  
   
*Emergency Services District No. 8 - To create a rural fire district to be known as the Parker County Emergency Services District No. 8
For  
Against  
   
*The Inclusion of the Millsap Volunteer Fire Department into the Parker County Emergency Services District No. 7.
For  
Against  
   
The tract of land containing the Millsap Volunteer Fire Department Services Area assuming its proportionate share of the outstanding debts and taxes of the Parker County Emergency Services District No. 7
For  
Against  
   
PRECINCT 3  
   
County Commissioner, Precinct 3
Larry D. Walden Rep
Sandra Harrison Dem
   
Constable, Precinct 3
Glen D. Praytor Rep
   
Parker County Hosp. Dist Director, Precinct 3
Jack Sosebee  
Jamie Bodiford-Brinkley  
   
*Brock Ind. School District Trustee Place 1
Martin Ivey  
   
*Brock Ind. School District Trustee Place 2
Danielle Felts  
   
*Brock Ind. School District Trustee Place 5
Charles Luke  
Jay Brainard  
Travis Faulkner  
   
*Brock Ind. School District Trustee Place 7
Cody B. Lane  
Lewana Phillips  
   
*The Inclusion of the Millsap Volunteer Fire Department into the Parker County Emergency Services District No. 7.
For  
Against  
   
The tract of land containing the Millsap Volunteer Fire Department Services Area assuming its proportionate share of the outstanding debts and taxes of the Parker County Emergency Services District No. 7
For  
Against  
   
PRECINCT 4  
   
Constable, Precinct 4
Scott Jones Rep
   
Parker County Hosp. Dist Director, Precinct 4
David Barbrick  
   
*The reauthorization of the local sales and use tax in the Town of Annetta North at the rate of one-fourth of one percent to continue providing revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets.
For  
Against

Sports Calendar

Monday, November 24

  • Aledo Bearcats at Saginaw, B 3:00 p.m., A 6:00 p.m., JV 4:30 p.m. and Varsity 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, November 25

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Timbercreek at Aledo High School, B 1:30 p.m., A 12:00 p.m., JV 1:30 p.m., and Varsity 3:00 p.m.

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Birdville at Aledo High School, Freshmen 8 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, December 2

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Birdville, B 6 p.m., A 4:30 p.m., JV 6 p.m. and Varsity 7:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Ladycats at Springtown, Freshmen 5:30 p.m., JV 5:30 p.m. and Varsity 7 p.m.

Thursday, December 4

  • Aledo Ladycats Freshmen and JV at Mineral Wells Invitational

  • Aledo Bearcats B, A, JV and Varsity at Weatherford New Car Dealers Tournament

  • Aledo Ladycats Varsity at Fort Worth Cowtown Classic

Tuesday, December 9

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Stephenville at Aledo High School, B 6 p.m., A 4:30 p.m., JV 6 p.m. and Varsity 7:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Ladycats at Granbury, Freshmen 5 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

Thursday, December 11

  • Aledo Bearcats B, A, JV and Varsity at Decatur Tournament

Monday, December 15

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Southwest at Aledo High School, B 5 p.m., A 5 p.m. and JV 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, December 16

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Cleburne at Aledo High School, Freshmen 5 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

Friday, December 19

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua at Aledo High School, A 8 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Joshua at Aledo High School, Freshmen 6:30 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 8 p.m., *District Game

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes