Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

School bond issue fails

November 4, 2014 by Randy Keck

Aledo's bond issue fell 3,633 to 3152 tonight. Final Parker County election results are below.

All precincts reporting  
   
Office   Votes Pct
U.S. Senator      
John Cornyn REP 25,856 82.75%
David M Alameel DEM 4,211 13.48%
Rebecca Paddock LIB 948 3.03%
Emily “Spicybrown” Sanchez GRN 231 0.74%
       
U.S. Representative, Dist 12      
Kay Granger REP 26,756 84.58%
Mark Greene DEM 4,113 13.00%
Ed Colliver LIB 764 2.42%
       
Governor      
Greg Abbott REP 25,657 80.62%
Wendy R. Davis DEM 5,533 17.39%
Kathie Glass LIB 476 1.50%
Brandon Parmer GRN 157 0.49%
Write in   3  
       
Lieutenant Governor      
Dan Patrick REP 25,568 80.63%
Leticia Van de Putte DEM 5,061 15.96%
Robert D. Butler LIB 910 2.87%
Chandrakantha Courtney GRN 173 0.55%
       
Attorney General      
Ken Paxton REP 25,870 81.52%
Sam Houston DEM 4,978 15.69%
Jamie Balagia LIB 713 2.25%
Jamar Osborne GRN 172 0.54%
       
Comptroller of Public Accounts      
Glenn Hegar REP 25,256 80.49%
Mike Collier DEM 4,923 15.69%
Ben Sanders LIB 972 3.10%
Deb Shafto GRN 228 0.73%
       
Commissioner of the General Land Office      
George P. Bush REP 25,877 81.81%
John Cook DEM 4,514 14.27%
Justin Knight LIB 986 3.12%
Valerie Alessi GRN 255 0.81%
       
Commissioner of Agriculture      
Sid Miller REP 25,253 80.40%
Jim Hogan DEM 4,860 15.47%
David (Rocky) Palmquist LIB 903 2.87%
Kenneth Kendrick GRN 393 1.25%
       
Railroad Commissioner      
Ryan Sitton REP 25,125 80.00%
Steve Brown DEM 4,826 15.37%
Mark A. Miller LIB 1,104 3.52%
Martina Salinas GRN 353 1.12%
       
Chief Justice, Supreme Court      
Nathan Hecht REP 25,555 81.25%
William Moody DEM 4,827 15.35%
Tom Oxford LIB 1,071 3.41%
       
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6      
Jeff Brown REP 25,619 81.88%
Lawrence Edward Meyers DEM 4,642 14.84%
Mark Ash LIB 1,027 3.28%
       
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7      
Jeff Boyd REP 25,443 81.33%
Gina Benavides DEM 4,636 14.82%
Don Fulton LIB 973 3.11%
Charles E. Waterbury GRN 233 0.74%
       
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8      
Phil Johnson REP 26,462 90.93%
RS Roberto Koelsch LIB 1,678 5.77%
Jim Chisolm GRN 960 3.30%
    1,193  
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3      
Bert Richardson REP 25,430 81.48%
John Granberg DEM 4,627 14.83%
Mark W. Bennett LIB 1,152 3.69%
       
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4      
Kevin Patrick Yeary REP 25,629 87.14%
Quanah Parker LIB 2,831 9.63%
Judith Sanders-Castro GRN 952 3.24%
       
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9      
David Newell REP 26,389 89.81%
William Bryan Strange, III LIB 1,983 6.70%
George Joseph Allgelt GRN 1,011 3.40%
       
Member, State Board of Education, Dist. 11      
Patricia “Pat” Hardy REP 25,417 81.18%
Nancy Bean DEM 4,657 14.87%
Craig Sanders LIB 1,234 3.94%
       
State Senator, Dist. 30      
Craig Estes REP 26,439 90.23%
Cory Lane LIB 2,863 9.77%
       
State Representative, Dist. 61      
Phil King REP 26,154 83.22%
Matthew Britt DEM 5,275 16.78%
       
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 2      
Bill Meier REP 27,195 100.00%
       
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 7      
Lee Gabriel REP 26,996 100.00%
       
County Judge      
Mark Riley REP 27,179 100.00%
       
Judge, County Court at Law #1      
Jerry Buckner REP 27,183 100.00%
       
Judge, County Court at Law #2 Unexpired Term      
Curtis Jenkins REP 27,068 100.00%
       
District Clerk      
Sharena Gilliland REP 27,127 100.00%
       
County Clerk(/b>      
Jeane Brunson REP 27,228 100.00%
       
County Treasurer      
Jenny Barnwell REP 27,290 100.00%
       
County Commissioner, Pct. 2      
Craig Peacock REP 5,513 100.00%
       
County Commissioner, Pct. 4      
Steve Dugan REP 9,458 100.00%
       
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1      
Wayne Hayes REP 5,514 100.00%
       
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2      
Kelly Green REP 5,499 100.00%
       
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3      
Dusty Vinson REP 6,875 100.00%
       
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4      
Lynn Marie Johnson REP 9,451 100.00%
       
Proposition 1 - State Highway Fund      
FOR   20,634 76.61%
AGAINST   6,299 23.39%
       
Trustee, Place 1, Poolville ISD      
Roger Smith   235 69.12%
Brandon Key   105 30.88%
       
Trustee, Place 2, Poolville ISD      
Bill Blevins   287 100.00%
       
Trustee, Place 3, Poolville ISD      
Lynn Duvall   314 100.00%
       
PROPOSITION 1, WEATHERFORD      
FOR   2,463 44.81%
AGAINST   3,033 55.19%
       
Trustees at Large, Garner ISD (4 selected      
Jason Shaw   94 17.47%
Chad Beavers   119 22.12%
Lindsey Maddux Piano   88 16.36%
Michael Collins   73 13.57%
Denise Howard Maserang   57 10.59%
Clay Youngblood   107 19.89%
       
Trustee, Place 1, Granbury ISD      
Virg A Thomas   52 40.94%
Chris Tackett   75 59.06%
       
Trustee, Place 2, Granbury ISD      
Barbara Herrington   122 100.00%
       

ALEDO ISD BONDS

     
FOR   3,152 46.46%
AGAINST   3,633 53.54%
       
Proposition 1, ESD 3 Annexation      
FOR   1,178 57.13%
AGAINST   884 42.87%
       
Proposition 2, ESD 3 Annexation      
FOR   977 47.40%
AGAINST   1,084 52.60%
       
Proposition 1, Inclusion ESD 3      
FOR   1,163 73.65%
AGAINST   416 20.18%
       
Proposition 2, Inclusion ESD 3      
FOR   1,100 69.97%
AGAINST   472 30.03%
       
Proposition 1, ESD 8 Annexation      
FOR   445 49.33%
AGAINST   457 50.67%
       
Proposition 2, ESD 8 Annexation      
FOR   389 43.27%
AGAINST   510 56.73%
       
Proposition 1, Inclusion ESD 8      
FOR   675 72.89%
AGAINST   251 27.11%
       
Proposition 2, Inclusion ESD 8      
FOR   643 69.66%
AGAINST   280 30.34%
       
Proposition, City of Reno      
FOR   237 56.97%
AGAINST   179 43.03%

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, December 2

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Birdville, B 6 p.m., A 4:30 p.m., JV 6 p.m. and Varsity 7:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Ladycats at Springtown, Freshmen 5:30 p.m., JV 5:30 p.m. and Varsity 7 p.m.

Thursday, December 4

  • Aledo Ladycats Freshmen and JV at Mineral Wells Invitational

  • Aledo Bearcats B, A, JV and Varsity at Weatherford New Car Dealers Tournament

  • Aledo Ladycats Varsity at Fort Worth Cowtown Classic

Tuesday, December 9

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Stephenville at Aledo High School, B 6 p.m., A 4:30 p.m., JV 6 p.m. and Varsity 7:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Ladycats at Granbury, Freshmen 5 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

Thursday, December 11

  • Aledo Bearcats B, A, JV and Varsity at Decatur Tournament

Monday, December 15

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Southwest at Aledo High School, B 5 p.m., A 5 p.m. and JV 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, December 16

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Cleburne at Aledo High School, Freshmen 5 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

Friday, December 19

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua at Aledo High School, A 8 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Joshua at Aledo High School, Freshmen 6:30 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 8 p.m., *District Game

Monday, December 29

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Moritz Auto Group Holiday Classic, Aledo

  • Aledo Ladycats Varsity at Fibermax Caprock Classic, Lubbock

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes