Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Syndicate contentAledo High School

Late Ladycats rally falls short in 62-60 loss to The Colony

February 16, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Playing without leading scorer Logan Mittie but playing with all the heart, hustle and character a coach could ask from any team, the Aledo Ladycats' last second rally fell short as The Colony escaped with a 62-60 win in a Class 4A girls bi-district playoff game Tuesday night at Byron Nelson High School.

The Ladycats trailed by two points at the half and by a point as the game entered the fourth quarter.

Playing with a short bench, the Ladycats appeared to have run out of gas in the fourth quarter as The Colony took a nine-point lead, 56-47, with just more than four minutes left in the contest.

But a put back by sophomore wing Caileen Tallant and a pair of free throws from freshman guard Mallory Powell - who led the team with 19 points - cut the Lady Cougars' lead to 58-56 with 48 seconds remaining in the game.

The Colony's Ashlee Ferguson hit a pair of free throw nine seconds later to increase her team's lead to four points.

But a critical three-point bucket from the right perimeter by senior guard Melissa Howell cut The Colony's lead to 60-59 with 30 seconds remaining.

Ladycats open Class 4A basketball playoffs against No. 15 The Colony

February 15, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

James Albritton/The Community News: Aledo sophomore guard Caileen Tallant and the Ladycats will face The Colony in a girls Class 4A bi-district playoff basketball game at 6 p.m. Tuesday (Feb. 16) at Byron Nelson High School.

The Aledo Ladycats basketball team will face state-ranked No. 15 The Colony at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 16, in a Class 4A girls’ bi-district playoff game at Trophy Club Byron Nelson High School.

The Colony (23-9) is the second-place team from District 5-4A. The Colony is led by senior guards Darrein Williams and Tabbatha Thurmond, both averaging 12 points per game.

Junior guard Ashlee Ferguson – The Colony’s top three-point shooter - and senior post Angelina Curttie each average 10 points per contest.

“We want to build on our effort against Springtown,” Ladycats head coach Rusty Johnson said. “We need to take care of the ball, and we need to attack the boards on both ends.”

Aledo Swimcats girls win Region II championship; 5 Swmcats automatically qualify for state

February 14, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Tony Eierdam/The Community News: The Aledo Swimcats girls 400 Freestyle relay team took first place on Sunday at the regional swim meet to qualify for the state meet. Shown are Kira Schlosberg, Amelia Rosenberger, Anna Flinchbaugh and Caitlin Eikenbary.

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay team; Adam Grillo qualify for state meet

Paced by a first-place finish by the Aledo girls' 400 Freestyle Relay team of Amelia Rosenberger, Caitlin Eikenbary, Anna Flinchbaugh and Kira Schlosberg, and a first-place finish by Schlosberg in the 100 Breaststroke, the Aledo Swimcats won the girls Region II swimming and diving championship Sunday afternoon at Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center in Fort Worth.

The girls 400 Freestyle Relay team posted a winning time of 3:55.93, while Schlosberg placed first in the 100 Breaststroke with a time of 1:08.79.

The Swimcats boys placed fourth overall, led by a gold-medal performance by Grillo, who posted a winning time of 54.55 in the boys' 100 Backstroke.

All first-place finishers in each event qualify for the state swimming and diving meet.

Ladycats to face The Colony in girls' basketball bi-district playoffs

February 13, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

The Aledo Ladycats basketball team learned tonight they will face The Colony in Class 4A bi-district playoff action on Tuesday, Feb. 16.

The Colony fell to Denton Ryan on Saturday afternoon in a District 5-4A first-place tiebreaker game as The Colony will assume 5-4A's second seed and face the third-seeded Ladycats from District 6-4A.

Tip off on Tuesday will be at 6 p.m. at Trophy Club Byron Nelson High School. The winner will advance to the area championship round.

Late Mineral Wells bucket hands Bearcats 57-56 defeat

February 13, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Mineral Wells guard Kenyon Calcote hit a running jumper from the lane with three seconds remaining in the game to lift the Rams to a 57-56 win over the Aledo Bearcats Saturday afternoon in a District 6-4A contest at Mineral Wells.

The loss drops the Bearcats to 2-11 in district play. Aledo will conclude its season at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 16, at home against Birdville.

Aledo junior guard Danny Glass hit consecutive free throws with 13 seconds left to play to give AHS a 56-55 lead. The Bearcats had come back from being down by 11 points in the third quarter.

Mineral Wells' Calcote scored with three seconds left, and Aledo junior guard Blake Reynolds' attempt from behind the halfcourt line at the buzzer sailed just wide of the basket as Mineral Wells hung on for the win.

Aledo senior guard Shane Smith led AHS with 20 points, with Glass adding 12. Also scoring for the Bearcats were junior guard Matt Barron with seven points, senior guard Dillon Hawkins and junior guard Dillon Huerta, each with six, junior guard Robbie Spreier with three and sophomore post Mike Wilson with two.

Swimcats advance all qualifiers for Sunday's regional final

February 13, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Every Aledo Swimcats regional qualifier advanced to Sunday's final after preliminary races this afternoon in Fort Worth.

Finals, in the regional meet delayed one day due to icy road conditions, will begin at 1:45 p.m. tomorrow (Sunday, Feb. 14) at Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center.

The winners in each event will qualify for the Class 4A state meet. Second, third and fourth place finishers will also have a chance to qualify for state meet if their respective times from all eight regions finish in the top eight.

Here are the Aledo preliminary results:

Girls 200 Medley Relay, Seeded 1st with an unofficial time of 2:00.67 "NEW SCHOOL RECORD"

Boys 200 Medley Relay, Seeded 3rd with an unofficial time of 1:49.43

Girls 200 Freestyle:

Caitlin Eikenbary seeded 3rd with an unofficial time of 2:12.05
Stephanie Bush seeded 11th with an unofficial time of 2:28.69 Personal Best
Erin Flinchbaugh seeded 14th with an unofficial time of 2:29.85

Boys 200 Freestyle:

Blake Babcock seeded 14th with an unofficial time of 2:07.36

Girls 200 Individual Medley:

Kira Schlosberg seeded 2nd with an unofficial time of 2:22.18 Personal Best

Weather forces delays, cancelations to AHS sporting events

February 12, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Weather has forced Friday afternoon regional swimming and Friday night boys' District 6-4A basketball events to be moved or canceled.

The preliminary round of the regional swim meet has been moved from today to Saturday (Feb. 13) at noon at Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center in Fort Worth. The finals will begin at noon on Sunday, Feb. 14.

In basketball, the Aledo boys varsity game has been moved from tonight at Mineral Wells to 5 p.m. Saturday. The freshman and junior varsity games have been canceled.

Springtown outlasts Ladycats to capture 6-4A crown

February 9, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Bearcats rally from 15 down in third quarter only to fall by five to Porcupines

Springtown won the outright girls' District 6-4A championship after defeating the Aledo Ladycats, 50-41, Tuesday night at the AHS gym.

The Ladycats - playing their final two district games without the services of injured leading scorer Logan Mittie - finish the district slate in third place with an 11-3 league record.

The Ladycats will play either The Colony or Denton Ryan next week (Monday or Tuesday, Feb. 15 or 16) in the Class 4A, Region I bi-district playoffs.

The Colony and Denton Ryan will play a tiebreaker game on Friday to determine seedings for the playoffs in District 5-4A, with the Ladycats facing the loser (5-4A second seed).

Check this site this weekend for the time, date, place and opponent of the Ladycats in the bi-district playoff game.

Junior guard Sarah Hawkins led the Ladycats with 10 points, with sophomore wing Caileen Tallant adding nine.

Ladycats to play Springtown for District 6-4A championship at home on Tuesday

February 7, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

The Aledo Ladycats basketball team will play Springtown at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 9, for the girls' District 6-4A championship at the Aledo High School gym.

The Ladycats will come into the district-ending contest with an 11-2 league mark, with Springtown coming in with a 12-1 record.

An Aledo win would leave both teams at 12-2 in district play, but the Ladycats would earn the outright district championship due to sweeping the Lady Porcupines.

The boys game between the Bearcats and Porcupines will follow at 8 p.m.

In soccer, both AHS squads will continue District 12-4A play on Tuesday at Boswell.

The girls' match will kickoff at 6 p.m. followed by the boys' contest at 8 p.m.

In swimming action, the Aledo Swimcats boys and girls will try to defend their respective Region II titles at the regional swim meet on Friday and Saturday, Feb. 12-13, at Fort Worth ISD's Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center.

Preliminaries will begin Friday morning and run all day, with finals slated for Saturday afternoon.

Aledo soccer teams sweep Azle

February 5, 2010 by Tony Eierdam

Junior forward Stephanie Neeley scored a pair of goals and added an assist and sophomore forward Allyson Swift had three assists and a goal as the pair led the first-place Aledo Ladycats to a 6-0 win over Azle Friday night in District 12-4A action at Bearcat Stadium.

The win raises the Ladycats' district mark to 4-0. The Ladycats will continue district play on Tuesday, Feb. 9, at Boswell with a 6 p.m. start.

Sophomore goalkeeper Kaitlin Murray earned the shutout for AHS.

Goals by Swift, senior midfielder Paige Marsh and Neeley gave Aledo a 3-0 halftime lead. Swift's goal was unassisted, while Neeley recorded the assist on Marsh's goal and Swift assisted on Neeley's goal.

Neeley, sophomore midfielder Leslie Coats and senior defender Audrey Rutherford scored second-half goals, as Swift had two assists and Rutherford scored on a penalty kick.

Bearcats 7, Azle 1

Aledo senior midfielder Thomas Davis scored two goals and added a pair of assists and senior midfielder Matt Nickell scored twice as the pair led the league-leading Bearcats to a 7-1 victory over Azle Friday night in a District 12-4A contest at Bearcat Stadium.

Sports Calendar

Monday, December 29

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Moritz Auto Group Holiday Classic, Aledo

  • Aledo Ladycats Varsity at Fibermax Caprock Classic, Lubbock

Friday, January 2

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Maypearl at Aledo High School, A 4:00 pm and JV 5:30 pm.

Saturday, January 3

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Joshua/Cleburne (Dark) at Cleburne, B 12:00 pm.

  • Aledo Soccer Alumni Game at Bearcat Stadium, Ladycats 12:00 pm and Bearcats 2:00 pm.

Tuesday, January 6

  • Aledo Bearcats at Burleson Centennial, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and A 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Ladycats at Burleson Centennial, JV 5:00 pm, Freshmen 6:30 pm and Varsity 8:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Bearcats at Boswell, JV 5:30 pm and Varsity 7:00 pm.

Thursday, January 8

  • Aledo Bearcats Varsity at Waxahachie 287 Tournament

  • Aledo Ladycats vs The Colony at Waxahachie Tournament, 7:30 pm. January 9 & 10 opponenet and time TBA.

  • Aledo Middle School Ladycats at Brewer. 7th Grade C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th Grade C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

  • Aledo Middle School Bearcats vs Brewer Middle School. 7th at Aledo Gym 1, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. 8th at Aledo MPC, C 5:00 pm, B 6:00 pm and A 7:00 pm. *District Game

Friday, January 9

  • Aledo Middle School Bearcats 7th & 8th A at Azle Junior High School Tournament.

  • Aledo Bearcat JV at Keller Timber Creek Tourny

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Everman at Aledo High School, JV 5:00 pm, Varsity 6:30 pm and A 8:00 pm. *District Game

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes