Skip to main content

The Community News

The Community News • P.O. Box 1031 • 203 Pecan Dr. • Aledo, TX 76008 • 817-441-7661 • FAX: 817-441-5419

 

Ladycats sweep scrappy Rider; advance to regional quarterfinals

November 7, 2014 by Tony Eierdam

Aledo senior hitter Madison Lopez elevates and sends down a kill Thursday night during the Ladycats 25-15, 25-20, 25-22 victory over Wichita Falls Rider in an area playoff at Jacksboro.Aledo senior hitter Madison Lopez elevates and sends down a kill Thursday night during the Ladycats 25-15, 25-20, 25-22 victory over Wichita Falls Rider in an area playoff at Jacksboro.

In 11 of their past 15 matches before the second round of the playoffs, including the bi-district playoffs, the Aledo Ladycats have swept their opponents in overpowering fashion while advancing to the area playoffs.

On Thursday in an area playoff match at Jacksboro, the Ladycats once again won in a sweep, but it was much different than the previous 11.

Live Coverage - Aledo vs. Cleburne

November 7, 2014 by Production

Join our live coverage of Aledo vs. Cleburne Friday night at Cleburne




Or, follow on your computer or tablet below!

Live Blog Aledo vs Cleburne
 

Ladycats continue playoffs today against Rider at Jacksboro

November 6, 2014 by Tony Eierdam

The Aledo Ladycats will continue Class 5A, Region I playoff volleyball action today against Wichita Falls Rider in the area round.
The first serve will be at 7 p.m. at Jacksboro High School.
The Ladycats, District 8-5A champions, reached the second round after sweeping Fort Worth Trimble Tech in the bi-district playoffs.
Rider, the runner-up in District 5-5A, defeated Birdville in the opening round.
The winner of today's match will face the winner of the Lake Dallas/Centennial contest in the regional quarterfinals.

School bond issue fails

November 4, 2014 by Randy Keck

Aledo's bond issue fell 3,633 to 3152 tonight. Final Parker County election results are below.

All precincts reporting  
   
Office   Votes Pct
U.S. Senator      
John Cornyn REP 25,856 82.75%
David M Alameel DEM 4,211 13.48%
Rebecca Paddock LIB 948 3.03%
Emily “Spicybrown” Sanchez GRN 231 0.74%
       
U.S. Representative, Dist 12      
Kay Granger REP 26,756 84.58%
Mark Greene DEM 4,113 13.00%
Ed Colliver LIB 764 2.42%
       
Governor      
Greg Abbott REP 25,657 80.62%
Wendy R. Davis DEM 5,533 17.39%
Kathie Glass LIB 476 1.50%
Brandon Parmer GRN 157 0.49%
Write in   3  
       
Lieutenant Governor      
Dan Patrick REP 25,568 80.63%
Leticia Van de Putte DEM 5,061 15.96%
Robert D. Butler LIB 910 2.87%
Chandrakantha Courtney GRN 173 0.55%
       
Attorney General      
Ken Paxton REP 25,870 81.52%
Sam Houston DEM 4,978 15.69%
Jamie Balagia LIB 713 2.25%
Jamar Osborne GRN 172 0.54%
       
Comptroller of Public Accounts      
Glenn Hegar REP 25,256 80.49%
Mike Collier DEM 4,923 15.69%
Ben Sanders LIB 972 3.10%
Deb Shafto GRN 228 0.73%
       
Commissioner of the General Land Office      
George P. Bush REP 25,877 81.81%
John Cook DEM 4,514 14.27%
Justin Knight LIB 986 3.12%
Valerie Alessi GRN 255 0.81%
       
Commissioner of Agriculture      
Sid Miller REP 25,253 80.40%
Jim Hogan DEM 4,860 15.47%
David (Rocky) Palmquist LIB 903 2.87%
Kenneth Kendrick GRN 393 1.25%
       
Railroad Commissioner      
Ryan Sitton REP 25,125 80.00%
Steve Brown DEM 4,826 15.37%
Mark A. Miller LIB 1,104 3.52%
Martina Salinas GRN 353 1.12%
       
Chief Justice, Supreme Court      
Nathan Hecht REP 25,555 81.25%
William Moody DEM 4,827 15.35%
Tom Oxford LIB 1,071 3.41%
       
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6      
Jeff Brown REP 25,619 81.88%
Lawrence Edward Meyers DEM 4,642 14.84%
Mark Ash LIB 1,027 3.28%
       
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7      
Jeff Boyd REP 25,443 81.33%
Gina Benavides DEM 4,636 14.82%
Don Fulton LIB 973 3.11%
Charles E. Waterbury GRN 233 0.74%
       
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8      
Phil Johnson REP 26,462 90.93%
RS Roberto Koelsch LIB 1,678 5.77%
Jim Chisolm GRN 960 3.30%
    1,193  
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3      
Bert Richardson REP 25,430 81.48%
John Granberg DEM 4,627 14.83%
Mark W. Bennett LIB 1,152 3.69%
       
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4      
Kevin Patrick Yeary REP 25,629 87.14%
Quanah Parker LIB 2,831 9.63%
Judith Sanders-Castro GRN 952 3.24%
       
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9      
David Newell REP 26,389 89.81%
William Bryan Strange, III LIB 1,983 6.70%
George Joseph Allgelt GRN 1,011 3.40%
       
Member, State Board of Education, Dist. 11      
Patricia “Pat” Hardy REP 25,417 81.18%
Nancy Bean DEM 4,657 14.87%
Craig Sanders LIB 1,234 3.94%
       
State Senator, Dist. 30      
Craig Estes REP 26,439 90.23%
Cory Lane LIB 2,863 9.77%
       
State Representative, Dist. 61      
Phil King REP 26,154 83.22%
Matthew Britt DEM 5,275 16.78%
       
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 2      
Bill Meier REP 27,195 100.00%
       
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 7      
Lee Gabriel REP 26,996 100.00%
       
County Judge      
Mark Riley REP 27,179 100.00%
       
Judge, County Court at Law #1      
Jerry Buckner REP 27,183 100.00%
       
Judge, County Court at Law #2 Unexpired Term      
Curtis Jenkins REP 27,068 100.00%
       
District Clerk      
Sharena Gilliland REP 27,127 100.00%
       
County Clerk(/b>      
Jeane Brunson REP 27,228 100.00%
       
County Treasurer      
Jenny Barnwell REP 27,290 100.00%
       
County Commissioner, Pct. 2      
Craig Peacock REP 5,513 100.00%
       
County Commissioner, Pct. 4      
Steve Dugan REP 9,458 100.00%
       
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1      
Wayne Hayes REP 5,514 100.00%
       
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2      
Kelly Green REP 5,499 100.00%
       
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3      
Dusty Vinson REP 6,875 100.00%
       
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4      
Lynn Marie Johnson REP 9,451 100.00%
       
Proposition 1 - State Highway Fund      
FOR   20,634 76.61%
AGAINST   6,299 23.39%
       
Trustee, Place 1, Poolville ISD      
Roger Smith   235 69.12%
Brandon Key   105 30.88%
       
Trustee, Place 2, Poolville ISD      
Bill Blevins   287 100.00%
       
Trustee, Place 3, Poolville ISD      
Lynn Duvall   314 100.00%
       
PROPOSITION 1, WEATHERFORD      
FOR   2,463 44.81%
AGAINST   3,033 55.19%
       
Trustees at Large, Garner ISD (4 selected      
Jason Shaw   94 17.47%
Chad Beavers   119 22.12%
Lindsey Maddux Piano   88 16.36%
Michael Collins   73 13.57%
Denise Howard Maserang   57 10.59%
Clay Youngblood   107 19.89%
       
Trustee, Place 1, Granbury ISD      
Virg A Thomas   52 40.94%
Chris Tackett   75 59.06%
       
Trustee, Place 2, Granbury ISD      
Barbara Herrington   122 100.00%
       

ALEDO ISD BONDS

     
FOR   3,152 46.46%
AGAINST   3,633 53.54%
       
Proposition 1, ESD 3 Annexation      
FOR   1,178 57.13%
AGAINST   884 42.87%
       
Proposition 2, ESD 3 Annexation      
FOR   977 47.40%
AGAINST   1,084 52.60%
       
Proposition 1, Inclusion ESD 3      
FOR   1,163 73.65%
AGAINST   416 20.18%
       
Proposition 2, Inclusion ESD 3      
FOR   1,100 69.97%
AGAINST   472 30.03%
       
Proposition 1, ESD 8 Annexation      
FOR   445 49.33%
AGAINST   457 50.67%
       
Proposition 2, ESD 8 Annexation      
FOR   389 43.27%
AGAINST   510 56.73%
       
Proposition 1, Inclusion ESD 8      
FOR   675 72.89%
AGAINST   251 27.11%
       
Proposition 2, Inclusion ESD 8      
FOR   643 69.66%
AGAINST   280 30.34%
       
Proposition, City of Reno      
FOR   237 56.97%
AGAINST   179 43.03%

Voting under way in Parker County

November 4, 2014 by Randy Keck

Polls are open across Parker County for mid-term elections. All local polling places will close at 7 p.m.

Check www.community-news.com for Parker County Election Results as they are announced tonight. Local polling places are listed below:

Pct # Location Address
100 SILVER CREEK METHODIST CHURCH 2200 CHURCH RD. OFF 730, AZLE
105 SILVER CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 10300 SOUTH FM 730, AZLE
110 CROSSTIMBERS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 831 JACKSON TRAIL, AZLE
111 AZLE MASONIC LODGE 257 W. MAIN, AZLE
115 RENO CITY HALL 195 W. RENO RD., RENO
120 FIRST BAPTIST SPRINGTOWN 500 N. MAIN, SPRINGTOWN
125 OUTREACH OF LOVE CHURCH 3591 E. HWY 199, SPRINGTOWN
130 PARKER COUNTY NE ANNEX 1020 E. HWY.199, SPRINGTOWN
135 FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST CHURCH 801 FRIENDSHIP RD., WEATHERFORD
140 AGNES BAPTIST CHURCH 350 AGNES NORTH, SPRINGTOWN
200 HARBERGER HILL COMMUNITY CTR RM B 701 NARROW ST. , WEATHERFORD
205 TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH 1500 BALL ST., WEATHERFORD
210 POOLVILLE METHODIST CHURCH 230 NORTH CHURCH, POOLVILLE
215 PEASTER FIRE DEPT. 221 JUDD ST, PEASTER
220 WHITT FIRE DEPT. 4312 N FM RD 52, WHITT
225 GARNER ISD 2222 GARNER SCHOOL ROAD, GARNER
230 CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH 1900 N. MAIN ST, WEATHERFORD
235 SHADY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH 2 4 7 0 W. LAMBERT RD . , WEATHERFORD
240 UNION BAPTIST CHURCH 3451 SARRA LN., SPRINGTOWN
245 CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH 1900 N. MAIN ST., WEATHERFORD
250 HARBERGER HILL COMMUNITY CTR RM C 701 NARROW ST.,WEATHERFORD
255 VICTORY BAPTIST CHURCH 1311 EAST BANKHEAD DR., .WEATHERFORD
300 PHOENIX MASONIC LODGE 1009 PALO PINTO ST, WEATHERFORD
305 GRACE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 606 MOCKINGBIRD LN., WEATHERFORD
310 PARKER COUNTY COURTHOUSE ANNEX 1112 SANTA FE DRIVE, WEATHERFORD
315 SANTA FE DRIVE BAPTIST CHURCH 1502 SANTA FE DRIVE, WEATHERFORD
320 MILLSAP COMMUNITY CTR 104 FANNIN ST, MILLSAP
325 HARMONY BAPTIST CHURCH 242 HARMONY ROAD, WEATHERFORD
330 PARKER COUNTY ESD # 6 4970 TIN TOP RD., WEATHERFORD
335 BROCK BAPTIST CHURCH 2111 FM 1189, BROCK
340 FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF DENNIS 7600 FM 1189, DENNIS
345 SPRING CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH 100 SPRING CREEK RD. , WEATHERFORD
350 GREENWOOD FIRE DEPARTMENT 1418 GREENWOOD CUT-OFF ROAD, GREENWOOD
400 FIRE STATION 6085 WHITE SETTLEMENT RD, WEATHERFORD
405 FIRE STATION #2 122 W. LAKE DR., WEATHERFORD
410 WILLOW PARK POLICE/FIRE DEPT. 101 STAGECOACH TR., WILLOW PARK
415 WILLOW PARK MUNICIPAL BLDG. 516 RANCH HOUSE RD., WILLOW PARK
420 WHEATLAND BAPTIST CHURCH 15910 S. HWY 377, WHEATLAND
425 CHURCH OF GOD CAMPGROUND 2240 FT WORTH HWY. , WEATHERFORD
430 ALEDO COMMUNITY CENTER 104 ROBINSON CT., ALEDO
435 ALEDO ISD ADMIN. BUILDING 1008 BAILEY RANCH ROAD, ALEDO
440 NEW FAITH BAPTIST 3303 WEST FM 5, ANNETTA
445 PARKER COUNTY PRECINCT BARN #4 1320 AIRPORT ROAD, ALEDO
450 LAKESHORE DRIVE BAPTIST CHURCH 200 S. LAKESHORE DR., HUDSON OAKS

Ladycats cruise to bi-district win over Trimble Tech

November 3, 2014 by Tony Eierdam

Aledo served a season-high 20 aces as the Ladycats cruised past the over-matched Trimble Tech Lady Bulldogs, 25-3, 25-8, 25-4 Monday night in a Class 5A bi-district playoff volleyball match at Brewer High School.
The Ladycats will advance to the area round and will face Wichita Falls Rider on Thursday at Jacksboro High School. The first serve will be at 7 p.m.
Aledo senior Madison Lopez fired a season-high 10 aces, including four in a row in game three, where in a stretch of six rallies she recorded five aces.
Senior libero Tyler Lucas added five aces, sophomore setter Erin Weiss and senior defensive specialist Madison Ginn each finished with two, and Maddie Goings recorded one.

No. 2 Ladycats open playoffs today

November 3, 2014 by Tony Eierdam

The Class 5A state-ranked No. 2 and undefeated District 8-5A champion Aledo Ladycats open the 2014 playoffs today against Fort Worth Trimble Tech, the fourth-place team from District 7-5A.

The first serve in the bi-district match will be at 7 p.m. today at Brewer High School.

The winner of the match will play the winner of the Wichita Falls Rider/Birdville match in the area round.

Check this site or The Community News Facebook page tonight for results.
Shown above is Ladycats senior libero Tyler Lucas handling a return during a recent match.

No. 1 Bearcats clinch 8-5A championship with 59-0 win over Granbury

October 31, 2014 by Tony Eierdam

Aledo senior Ryan Newsome directs his blockers en route to a 50-yard touchdown on a punt return Friday night during the No. 1 Bearcats 59-0 victory over Granbury at Bearcat Stadium that clinches the District 8-5A title for AHS.Aledo senior Ryan Newsome directs his blockers en route to a 50-yard touchdown on a punt return Friday night during the No. 1 Bearcats 59-0 victory over Granbury at Bearcat Stadium that clinches the District 8-5A title for AHS.

Scoring on the ground, through the air and twice on special teams, the state-ranked Class 5A No. 1 Aledo Bearcats cruised past the Granbury Pirates, 59-0, Friday night in a District 8-5A match up on Senior Night at Bearcat Stadium.

The Bearcats’ win, combined with Centennial’s victory over Cleburne, clinches the 8-5A championship for Aledo (8-1, 6-0) with one game left to play.

Live Coverage - Aledo vs. Granbury

October 30, 2014 by Randy Keck

Join our live coverage of Aledo vs. Granbury Friday night




Or, follow on your computer or tablet below!

Live Blog Football - Aledo vs. Granbury
 

Vet indicted in Tarrant County

October 29, 2014 by Phil Major

A Tarrant County grand jury has returned a three-count indictment against a Fort Worth veterinarian accused of keeping a woman’s dog alive for blood transfusions instead of euthanizing the pet. Millard Lucien Tierce III, 71, was indicted Wednesday on one count of theft, $1,500 to $20,000; a second count of misapplication of fiduciary property; and a third count of animal cruelty.

The first two counts are state jail felonies punishable by six months to two years in a state jail facility. The third count is a Class A misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in jail. Tierce is currently free on $10,000 bond while awaiting trial. No court date has been set.

Sports Calendar

Thursday, November 20

  • Aledo Ladycats 9 & JV at Weatherford Tournament

  • Aledo Ladycats Varsity at Brock Showcase

Monday, November 24

  • Aledo Bearcats at Saginaw, B 3:00 p.m., A 6:00 p.m., JV 4:30 p.m. and Varsity 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, November 25

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Timbercreek at Aledo High School, B 1:30 p.m., A 12:00 p.m., JV 1:30 p.m., and Varsity 3:00 p.m.

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Birdville at Aledo High School, Freshmen 8 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, December 2

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Birdville, B 6 p.m., A 4:30 p.m., JV 6 p.m. and Varsity 7:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Ladycats at Springtown, Freshmen 5:30 p.m., JV 5:30 p.m. and Varsity 7 p.m.

Thursday, December 4

  • Aledo Ladycats Freshmen and JV at Mineral Wells Invitational

  • Aledo Bearcats B, A, JV and Varsity at Weatherford New Car Dealers Tournament

  • Aledo Ladycats Varsity at Fort Worth Cowtown Classic

Tuesday, December 9

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Stephenville at Aledo High School, B 6 p.m., A 4:30 p.m., JV 6 p.m. and Varsity 7:30 p.m.

  • Aledo Ladycats at Granbury, Freshmen 5 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

Thursday, December 11

  • Aledo Bearcats B, A, JV and Varsity at Decatur Tournament

Monday, December 15

  • Aledo Bearcats vs. Southwest at Aledo High School, B 5 p.m., A 5 p.m. and JV 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, December 16

  • Aledo Ladycats vs. Cleburne at Aledo High School, Freshmen 5 p.m., JV 5 p.m. and Varsity 6:30 p.m., *District Game

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes