Education

AHS Academic UIL teams win district

UIL District Academic Team

The Aledo High School Academic Team won District on April 2, and will compete at the regional level in Lubbock on April 22-23. The results from the district meet are as follows:

First place teams:

Calculator Applications: Madison Bunting (1st individually), Paige Klima, Tanner Legvold, Kevin Robb (3rd individually), Daniel Shedd (Coach)

Mathematics: Madison Bunting (2nd Individually), Paige Klima, Tanner Legvold, Kevin Robb, Daniel Shedd (Coach)

Computer Science: Daniel Chruscielski (1st individually), Paige Klima (2nd individually), Kevin Robb (3rd individually), Julie Reynolds (Coach)

Journalism: Kiersten Hart (2nd individually in Editorial Writing), Lauren Nelson, Laura Wilson (3rd individually in Feature Writing), Hannah Jackson (1st in Feature Writing and New Writing), Marie Chappell, Della Orr-Harter (2nd individually in Headline Writing), Austen Wiley (2nd in News Writing), Cheryl Posey (Coach)

Literary Criticism: Grace Holt (2nd individually), Cassie Dale (3rd individually), Isabella McConley (1st individually), Will Matthews, Matt Carpenter/Julie Baker (Coaches)

Science: Jesse Graham, Perry Hurd, Drew Ingram (1st individually), Mitchell McCole, Victoria Neumann (3rd individually), Ethan Thomas, Regina Carlson (Coach)

Social Studies: Brandon Byles (1st individually), Drew Ingram, Jack Mooney (2nd individually), Brandon Raetttig, Randall McKinney (Coach)

Second-place teams

Spelling: Daniel Chruscielski (2nd place individually), Samantha Manning (3rd place individually), Jan Paluszek, Rhia Liddell (Coach)

Number Sense: Clara Fulsaas, Logan Jackson, Betsy Martinez, Richard Reynolds, Daniel Shedd (Coach)

In addition, Amanda Miller placed 1st in Computer Applications (Emily Wroten, Coach); Georgia McAdams placed 2nd and Robert Myers placed 3rd in Lincoln Douglas Debate (Robin Bateman, Coach); Dillon Savage placed 2nd in Poetry Interpretation (Kendall Carroll, Coach); Avery Pratho placed 2nd in Prose Interpretation (Kendall Carroll, Coach); and Kelly Marshall placed 3rd in Ready Writing (Jane Hampton, Coach)

Events Calendar

« August 2016 » loading...
S M T W T F S
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Thu 25

Aledo PTO meeting

August 25 @ 9:30 am
Fri 26

Football

August 26 @ 7:30 pm
Sat 27

Snowball Express

August 27 @ 8:00 am
Sat 27

Backyard Motorcycle Cruise

August 27 @ 10:00 am
Sat 27

Parker Paws Adoption Event 

August 27 @ 11:00 am
Mon 29
Mon 29

Open House

August 29 @ 6:30 pm
Mon 29

Sooner Than You Think

August 29 @ 7:00 pm

Recent Comments

    /* ]]> */