Education

AHS Academic UIL teams win district

UIL District Academic Team

The Aledo High School Academic Team won District on April 2, and will compete at the regional level in Lubbock on April 22-23. The results from the district meet are as follows:

First place teams:

Calculator Applications: Madison Bunting (1st individually), Paige Klima, Tanner Legvold, Kevin Robb (3rd individually), Daniel Shedd (Coach)

Mathematics: Madison Bunting (2nd Individually), Paige Klima, Tanner Legvold, Kevin Robb, Daniel Shedd (Coach)

Computer Science: Daniel Chruscielski (1st individually), Paige Klima (2nd individually), Kevin Robb (3rd individually), Julie Reynolds (Coach)

Journalism: Kiersten Hart (2nd individually in Editorial Writing), Lauren Nelson, Laura Wilson (3rd individually in Feature Writing), Hannah Jackson (1st in Feature Writing and New Writing), Marie Chappell, Della Orr-Harter (2nd individually in Headline Writing), Austen Wiley (2nd in News Writing), Cheryl Posey (Coach)

Literary Criticism: Grace Holt (2nd individually), Cassie Dale (3rd individually), Isabella McConley (1st individually), Will Matthews, Matt Carpenter/Julie Baker (Coaches)

Science: Jesse Graham, Perry Hurd, Drew Ingram (1st individually), Mitchell McCole, Victoria Neumann (3rd individually), Ethan Thomas, Regina Carlson (Coach)

Social Studies: Brandon Byles (1st individually), Drew Ingram, Jack Mooney (2nd individually), Brandon Raetttig, Randall McKinney (Coach)

Second-place teams

Spelling: Daniel Chruscielski (2nd place individually), Samantha Manning (3rd place individually), Jan Paluszek, Rhia Liddell (Coach)

Number Sense: Clara Fulsaas, Logan Jackson, Betsy Martinez, Richard Reynolds, Daniel Shedd (Coach)

In addition, Amanda Miller placed 1st in Computer Applications (Emily Wroten, Coach); Georgia McAdams placed 2nd and Robert Myers placed 3rd in Lincoln Douglas Debate (Robin Bateman, Coach); Dillon Savage placed 2nd in Poetry Interpretation (Kendall Carroll, Coach); Avery Pratho placed 2nd in Prose Interpretation (Kendall Carroll, Coach); and Kelly Marshall placed 3rd in Ready Writing (Jane Hampton, Coach)

Events Calendar

« September 2016 » loading...
S M T W T F S
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
Wed 28

LIFT Bible Study

September 28 @ 9:30 am
Wed 28

Logos Bible Study

September 28 @ 1:00 pm
Thu 29

Tennis

September 29 @ 4:30 pm
Thu 29

Volleyball

September 29 @ 5:00 pm
Fri 30

Volleyball

September 30 @ 5:30 pm
Fri 30

Grace House Ministries 2016 gala

September 30 @ 6:30 pm
Fri 30

Football

September 30 @ 7:00 pm

Recent Comments

    /* ]]> */