Education

AHS Academic UIL teams win district

The Aledo High School Academic Team won District on April 2, and will compete at the regional level in Lubbock on April 22-23. The results from the district meet are as follows:

First place teams:

Calculator Applications: Madison Bunting (1st individually), Paige Klima, Tanner Legvold, Kevin Robb (3rd individually), Daniel Shedd (Coach)

Mathematics: Madison Bunting (2nd Individually), Paige Klima, Tanner Legvold, Kevin Robb, Daniel Shedd (Coach)

Computer Science: Daniel Chruscielski (1st individually), Paige Klima (2nd individually), Kevin Robb (3rd individually), Julie Reynolds (Coach)

Journalism: Kiersten Hart (2nd individually in Editorial Writing), Lauren Nelson, Laura Wilson (3rd individually in Feature Writing), Hannah Jackson (1st in Feature Writing and New Writing), Marie Chappell, Della Orr-Harter (2nd individually in Headline Writing), Austen Wiley (2nd in News Writing), Cheryl Posey (Coach)

Literary Criticism: Grace Holt (2nd individually), Cassie Dale (3rd individually), Isabella McConley (1st individually), Will Matthews, Matt Carpenter/Julie Baker (Coaches)

Science: Jesse Graham, Perry Hurd, Drew Ingram (1st individually), Mitchell McCole, Victoria Neumann (3rd individually), Ethan Thomas, Regina Carlson (Coach)

Social Studies: Brandon Byles (1st individually), Drew Ingram, Jack Mooney (2nd individually), Brandon Raetttig, Randall McKinney (Coach)

Second-place teams

Spelling: Daniel Chruscielski (2nd place individually), Samantha Manning (3rd place individually), Jan Paluszek, Rhia Liddell (Coach)

Number Sense: Clara Fulsaas, Logan Jackson, Betsy Martinez, Richard Reynolds, Daniel Shedd (Coach)

In addition, Amanda Miller placed 1st in Computer Applications (Emily Wroten, Coach); Georgia McAdams placed 2nd and Robert Myers placed 3rd in Lincoln Douglas Debate (Robin Bateman, Coach); Dillon Savage placed 2nd in Poetry Interpretation (Kendall Carroll, Coach); Avery Pratho placed 2nd in Prose Interpretation (Kendall Carroll, Coach); and Kelly Marshall placed 3rd in Ready Writing (Jane Hampton, Coach)

Events Calendar

« January 2017 » loading...
S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Wed 18

LIFT Bible Study

January 18 @ 9:30 am
Wed 18

Amelia Earhart Luncheon

January 18 @ 11:30 am - 1:00 pm
Thu 19

Parker County Texas Democratic Women

January 19 @ 11:00 am
Thu 19

The Bush Legacy Republican Women

January 19 @ 11:30 am
Thu 19

Once Upon a Mattress

January 19 @ 7:00 pm
Fri 20

Once Upon a Mattress

January 20 @ 7:00 pm
Fri 20

Doublewide, Texas

January 20 @ 8:00 pm
Fri 20

Doublewide, Texas

January 20 @ 8:00 pm
Sat 21

Parker County Panhellenic meeting

January 21 @ 6:00 pm
Sat 21

Once Upon a Mattress

January 21 @ 7:00 pm

Recent Comments

    /* ]]> */